The Smart Rivers 2011 took place September 13-16, 2011, in New Orleans, LA.
Final Program
1A – System/Technology Moderator: Rich Lockwood
PIANC Guidelines 2011 on River Information Services – Cas Willems, Rijkswaterstaat
Practical Experiences with RIS-based Lock Management from the Users’ Perspective Juergen Troegl, via donau – Österreichische Wasserstraßen-Gesellschaft mbH
The European Hull Database – European Services which Are Basic Technology Enabling National RIS Implementation and International Data Exchange – Reinhard Vorderwinkler, BMVIT – Federal Ministry of Transport, Innovation and Technology
The Port ENC – Part of E-Navigation, RIS, VTS, AIS…Results of the Integrated EU Research Project EFFORTS – Dieter Seefeldt, Hamburg Port Authority
1B – Environmental Management Moderator: Leigh Ann Hale
Be Smart: Bioengineered Oyster Reefs for Multiple Coastal Functions: Food, Protection, Habitat, Carbon Sequestration, Navigation, Economics (USA) Steven Hall, Louisiana State University
Developing a PIANC Standard of Practice for Conducting Initial Assessments of Environmental Eects of Navigation and Infrastructure Projects – Burton Suedel, USACE ERDC
Updating the Flemish Sigmaplan: Large Scale Flexible and Sustainable River Management – Michael DeBeukelaer-Dossche, Waterwegen & Zeekanaal NV
Working with Nature: Maximizing Opportunities – Reducing Frustrations (USA) Susan Ivester Rees, Ph.D., USACE
1C – Safe Operations Moderator: Angela Desoto-Duncan
Additional Navigational Widths of Inland Vessels Passing Cross Current Fields – Lucia Hahne, Bundesanstalt für Wasserbau
The Application of Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) to River Towboat Design – Gregory Lee, PE, Marine Design Center, USACE & Brant R. Savander, Ph.D., P.E., Maritime Research Associates, L.L.C
Anchor Sleep/Nap Sleep Strategies Aboard Towing Vessels – Kathryn Reid, Northwestern University
1D – Service Design and Innovation Moderator: Otto Schwetz
A San Joaquin River Marine Highway: Port of Oakland to Port of Stockton – Willard Price, PhD, PE , University of the Pacific
Electrifying the Hudson River Food Corridor (USA) James Harvilla, Customized Energy Solutions
2A – System/Technology Moderator: Jeff Lillycrop
E-Navigation and it’s Applicability to Inland Waterways (USA) Brian Tetreault, USACE ERDC-CHL
Data Standards and Data Sharing – the Foundation for Inland Waterways E-Navigation Success (USA) Doug McDonald, USACE IWR
A Systems Approach to National Inland Waterway Security (USA) Sarah McCormack, Kentucky Transportation Center
2B – Environmental Management Moderator: Bob Engler
A Knowledge-Based Expert System for Dredging Operations – Reda Bakeer, Ardaman & Associates, Inc. – A Tetra Tech Company
Current Issues in Disposing of Dredged Material – Georganna B. Collins, RLA Chief Landscape Architect Ecology and Environment, Inc.
Geophysical Techniques for Sediment Inventories, Mapping In-River Geomorphology and Sediment Transport – Robert Feldpausch, Tetra Tech EC
2D – Service Design and Innovation Moderator: Larry Bray
Coastal Container Handling Capacity and Faster Vessels are the Proverbial Apollo to the Marine Highways Program – Arno Hart, RNO Group, LLC
Getting Freight Back on the River: The Missouri River Freight Corridor Development Project – Ernie Perry, Ph.D, Freight Development MoDOT
Inland Navigation in Brazil – Potential and Challenges – Luiz Eduardo Garcia, Ministry of Transport
3A – System/Technology Moderator: Brett Bourgeois
US Army Corps of Engineers Inland Electronic Navigational Chart Update – Robert Mann, USACE
Development and Use of Bathymetric River Information Overlay (RIO) – Lee Alexander, University of New Hampshire & Cameron McLeay, CARIS USA
Geomatic and Information Technologies for Smart Data – Susan Jackson, Tetra Tech R&D
Managing Geo-reference Data within River Information Services – the RIS Index – Christoph Plasil, via donau
3B – Environmental Management Moderator: Dan Mecklenborg
Hydrokinetic Power in Navigation Channels – William McAnally, Mississippi State University
Navigation, Flood Risk Management and Mississippi River Ecosystem Rehabilitation – Paul DuBowy, USACE
Restoring Deltaic Functions on the Mississippi – Harley Winer, PBS&J
3D – Public Policy/Finance Moderator: Lillian Almodovar
Leadership Strategy of Waterway Maintenance Agencies: the Austrian Approach – Hans-Peter Hasenbichler, Via Donau
Preparing for Post-Expansion Commodity Flows: The Impacts of Freight Restructuring on the Kentucky Waterways – Tim Brock, University of Kentucky Transportation Center
Path Forward – How an Inland Water Transportation Company Charted its Course in Strategic Planning to Improve our Environmental Performance and our Bottom Line – Leigh Ann Hale, Ingram Barge Company
4A – System/Technology Moderator: John Clarkson
Automatic Identification System—AIS Messaging, Now and beyond (USA) Jorge Arroyo, U.S. Coast Guard, Office of Navigation Systems
Integrated Navigation Systems for Inland Navigation – Beyond Chart and Radar” – Martin Sandler, in-innovative navigation GmbH
Bringing Wireless Broadband to the Waterways, A Project of the Port of Pittsburgh Commission (USA) James McCarville, Port of Pittsburgh Commission
RIS Index- a Tool for Interoperable RIS Services – Robert Rafael, RSOE National Association of Radio Distress-Signalling and Infocommunications
4B – Environmental Management Moderator: Juha Schweighofer
Emissions Management/Reduction (USA) – David Sehrt, Ingram Barge Company
Masterplan Scheldt Quays Antwerp (Belgium) Koen Segher, Waterwegen en Zeekanaal NV
Evaluation of Biodiesel Fuel for Potential Use in U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Floating Plant (USA) Tim Welp, USACE ERDC
4C – Safe Operations Moderator: Dan Mecklenborg
Mariner Wellness and Impact on Smart and Safe Operations – David Brown, Ingram Barge Company
Calamity Abatement Support in Flanders (Belgium) Dierik Vermeir, ALSIC BVBA
STCIN : Standards of Training and Certication for personnel in Inland Navigation – Arjen Mintjes, MEL, Maritime Academy
4D – Public Policy/ Finance Moderator: Reinhard Pfliegl
Status of Inland Waterways Infrastructure Funding – Michael Toohey, Waterways Council, Inc.
New Alternatives for Financing a River Dredging Project – Sebastian Garcia, HIDROVIA SA
Time for Public-Private Partnerships for U.S. Navigation Projects – Karim El Kheiashy , PhD., MBA, P.E., , Kellogg Brown & Root
The Newada Project in the Danube Corridor – Hélène Gilkarov, Via Donau
5A – System/Technology Moderator: Helen Brohl
Impulse for Vessel Trac Management on Inland Waterways in the Netherlands (IDVV) (The Netherlands) Cas Willems, Rijkswaterstaat
Advances in Automatic Track-Keeping and Maneuvering Control of Inland Vessels – A. Lutz, Institute for System Dynamics, University of Stuttgart
RISING – Enhanced RIS and IT services supporting inland waterway transport (USA/Germany) Frank Arendt, ISL Institute of Shipping Economics and Logistics
Latest Developments in AIS-Based Business Intelligence (USA) Jason Tieman, PortVision
5B – Environmental Management Moderator: Steven Davie
Sediment Management Technologies- William McAnally, Mississippi State University
Longitudinal Dams as an Alternative to Groynes In River Engineering – Fredrik Hutho, University of Twente / HKV Consultants
Navigation Structures on the Middle Mississippi River and their Effect on Water Surfaces – Edward Brauer, USACE
St. Johns River Circulation and Salinity for the Jacksonville Harbor Deepening Project (USA) Xiaohai Liu, Ph.D., E.I., Taylor Engineering, Inc.
5C – Infrastructure and Network Management Moderator: Dale Miller
In-situ Measurements of Vessel Behavior During Lock Operation (Belgium) Didier Bousmar, Hydraulic Research Lab. – Service Public de Wallonie
Physical and Numerical Navigation Model Study of Montgomery Locks and Dam, Ohio River – Allen Hammack, USACE-ERDC-CHL
Modeling Flow in Lock Manifolds – Richard Stockstill, USACE ERDC
Construction Methods – Dale Miller
Panama Canal Third Set Of Locks Structural Design – Pablo Arecco, MWH Argentina
5D – Network Management Moderator: Bruce Lambert
Systems-based Budgeting for Inland Navigation Operations and Maintenance – Ned Mitchell, USACE ERDC-CHL
Managing Waterways Infrastructure – Criteria for Prioritization of Maintenance – Joerg Boedefeld, Federal Waterways Engineering and Research Institute, Department Structural Engineering
Generalized Model of Lockage Delay Based on Historical Data (USA) Michael Hilliard, Ph.D., Center for Transportation Analysis, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
The Locks of the Seine-Scheldt Project: Introducing the Concept of Life Cycle Cost – Ellen Maes, Waterwegen en Zeekanaal NV, Upper-Scheldt Division
6A – Fisheries and Recreational Moderator: Kelly Barnes
Waterway Capacity Study to Evaluate Proposed Marina Development along the Alabama, USA Coast: Methodology and Findings – John Adams, Taylor Engineering, Inc.
Impacts of Commercial and Residential Development on the Gulf Intracoastal Waterway: A Case Study in Alabama – Dean Goodin, PhD, Tetra Tech, Inc.
Fish Pass Geesthacht: Planning – Operations – Quality Control – Christof Neumann, Knabe Enders Dührkop Ingenieure GmbH
Fish Habitat Restoration Scenarios in an Urban Impaired Waterway- Wendi Goldsmith, Bioengineering Group
6B – Service Design and Innovation Moderator: Burton Suedel
The Impact of Extreme Weather Events and Climate Change on Inland Waterway Transport – Juha Schweighofer, D. Sc. in Tech, Via Donau
Free Flow Power on the Mississippi River- Jon Guidroz, Free Flow Power Corporation
Environmental Impact Assessment of the Dredging Operations and Aids to Navigation Works in the Argentina’s Santa Fe – Conuencia Waterway – Claudio Daniele, Estudio de Ambiente y Desarrollo SRL
An Evaluation of the Potential for Commercial Navigation to Additionally Contribute to Freight Transportation in the Tennessee River Basin – Larry Bray, University of Tennessee Center for Transportation Research
6C – Infrastructure and Network Management Moderator: Ned Mitchell
Modeling Shallow Draft and Deep Draft Traffic in Deep Draft Harbors -Joseph Berlin, URS Corp & Anne Watkins, URS Corp
Study of River Training Measures to Overcome Inland Navigation Constraints Due to Future Climate Changes – Sven Wurms, BAW, Federal Waterways Engineering and Research Institute
6D – Network Management Moderator: Hélène Gilkarov
Measures to Develop Inland Navigation on the Danube – Otto Schwetz, PIANC Austria
A Model for Capacity Analysis of Multiple Lock Complexes: a Case Study of the Albert Canal – Pierre Bayart, International Marine & Dredging Consultants
Inland Navigation Initiative of India for Promoting Inland Waterways Development – H.N. Aswath, Indian National Section, PIANC
The Corps of Engineers: challenges with Evaluating Container Ports and Actions to Address the Uncertainties – Kevin Knight, USACE IWR
Keynote address by RADM Roy Nash, Commander, 8th U.S. Coast Guard District
The Long Term Prospects of the Hidrovia Region in South America – Felipe Menendez