CONFERENCE PRINTED PROGRAM: PIANC-SMART Rivers Printed Program
Session B4 – Regional Sediment Management Session, Moderator, Linda Lillycrop |
Session B8 – Technology Improvements, Moderator, Fred Joers | ||||||||||
Systems Analysis of the Behavior and Economic Impacts from the McClennan-Kerr Arkansas River Navigation System – Heather Nachtmann, University of ArkansasRobust Snapshot Positioning in Multi-Antenna Systems for Inland Water Applications – Christoph Lass, German Aerospace Center | ||||||||||
Electronic Nautical Chart (ENC) Adaption in Pilot’s Display in Order to Optimize River Navigation Safety and Efficiency – Kelly Hulse, Trelleborg Marine Systems | ||||||||||
Low Head hydro power: A UK perspective – Ian White, Ian White Associates
|
Session C3 – Latin American Waterways, Moderator, Pablo Arecco |
Incidence of the New Bridge Construction Over the Magdalena River in Barranquilla, Colombia, on the Hydraulic Conditions, – Jorge Enrique Saenz Samper, JESyCA SAS |
Adaptive Port Planning for an new multipurpose terminal on the Parana River, Campana, Argentina – Pablo Arecco, Besna |
Session C4 – InCom Working Groups, Moderator, Phillipe Rigo |
PIANC Inland Navigation Commission: Presentation of New Working Groups – Philippe Rigo, University of Liege |
PIANC WG 173 Rolling Gate and Movable Bridge Report – Timothy Paulus, USACE |
All about Mitre Gates – PIANC Report No. 154 Overview – Eric Johnson, USACE |
PIANC work group 192 ‘Developments in the Automation and Remote Operation of Locks and Bridges’ – Lieven Dejonckheerem, Zeekanaal NV |
Session C5 – Inland Waterway Transport, Moderator, Rich Lockwood |
Potentials and Barriers of Inland Waterway Transport in the Baltic Region – Lisa-Maria Putz, University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria – Logistikum, Austria |
Ohio River Basin Energy Commodity Trends – Marin Kress, USACE |
CoVadem, What you measure, you won’t improve – Meeuwis van Wirdum, CoVadem at MARIN |
LNG, a New Fuel for Inland Waterway Transport – Unmet Expectations, Lessons Learned – Benjamin Boyer, Central Commission for Navigation of the Rhine |
Session C6 – Waterway Transportation, Moderator, Jessica McIntyre |
Water Depth Prediction for Optimizing the IWT sector- Rolien van der Mark, Deltares |
RamS Analyses for the Next Generation of Waterways – Xavier Pascual, SENER Engineering and Systems |
Utilization of Marine Highway 95 for Integrated Marine Transportation on the U.S. Atlantic Coast – Brad Pickel, Atlantic Intracoastal Waterway Association |
Red River Delta Waterway Modernization (Vietnam) – Frank Pressiat, Compagnie Nationale du Rhone |
Session C7 – IWRM, Moderator, Rex Woodward |
Computations of Economic Impacts of Coastal Navigation – Forrest Vanderbilt, USACE |
Watertruck + – Johan Boonen, Antwerp Management School |
Economical Model of inland waterways in European multimodal corridors – Nicolas Bour, Voies Navigables de France |
Hydraulic, Morphological and Ecological Effects of Longitudinal Training Dams – Ralph Schielen, Rijkswaterstaat |
Session C8 – Lock Maintenance, Moderator, Helene Masliah-Gilkarov |
Effects of Quoin Block Deterioration on Quoin Post and Thrust Diaphragm on Horizontally Framed Miter Gates – Guillermo Riveros, USACE |
Analyzing Lock Maintenance Needs – Steven Riley, USACE |
Extended System Wide Lock Maintenance that Users Can Support – Sheryl Carrubba, USACE |
Optihubs – Optimization of container terminals through simulation – Daniel Elias, nast consulting |
Session D1 – Structural Health Monitoring – Moderator, Matt Smith |
USACE SMART Gate: Toward an Automated Damage Detection System for Navigation Locks – Brian Eick, USACE |
Nondestructive Evaluation of Aging Lock Monoliths – Robert F. Lindyberg, FDH Velocitel |
Utilization of SHM Methodologies to Detect Trunnion Friction in Tainter Gates – Quincy Alexander, USACE |
Medium Range Underwater Wireless Communication for USACE Infrastructure – Anton Netchaev, USACE |
Session D2 – IWRM – Moderator, Helen Brohl |
Sedimentation control behind a multipurpose tidal hydropower dam on the Rance river estuary – Geoffroy Caude, High Council on Sustainable Development and Environment |
Task Group 181 – The State of the World’s Waterborne Transport Infrastructure – Nick Pansic, Stantec |
The Florida Inland Navigation District: Sustainable Statewide Waterway Management – William Aley, Taylor Engineering |
Strategies for waterway management in highly protected areas – Hans-Peter Hasenbichler, viadonau |
Session D3 – Structural Health Monitoring – Moderator, Quincy Alexander |
Structural Health Monitoring for Water Resources Infrastructure – Matthew Smith, USACE |
The Internet of Big Things; Acquiring Data from Vital Infrastructural Assets in a Safe and Uniform Way – Therry van der Burgt, Rijkswaterstaat |
How do Riverports Align Actions with Goals? A Smart Approach to River Port Asset Management – Elizabeth Burkhart, Collins Engineers |
Smart Waterway Infrastructure – Structural Health Monitoring – Therry van der Burgt, Rijkswaterstaat |
Session D4 – Infrastructure and Vessel Interation – Moderator, Liz Burkhart |
Intelligent Hands-Free Mooring On the Saint Lawrence Seaway – David Brittain, Bergmann Associates |
Improving Performance of Inland Ships with Hull Optimizations, Benefits and Pitfalls – Wytze de Boer, MARIN – Maritime Research Institute |
Olmsted Dam Construction Project Innovative Design: Heavy Lift Catamaran Barge – Kyle Beattie, Glosten |
Real Time Mooring Line Tension Monitoring at High Current Sites – Rune Iversen, Simpson Gumpertz & Heger |
Session D5 – Infrastructure Lock Design Innovations – Moderator, John Clarkson |
Use of a Navigation Lock as a barrier against the spread of invasive species – Allen Hammack, USACE |
Evaluation of Different Construction Types for Lock Chambers – Claus Kunz, Bundesanstalt fuer Wasserbau (BAW) |
Renovation of weirs in the Lower Rhine and Lek computational models as support for weir operations in off-design conditions – Arne van der Hout, Deltares |
Numerical Investigation of Salinity Effects in Locks – Carsten Thorenz, Federal Waterways Engineering and Research Institute (BAW) |
Session D6 – Infrastructure Design Innovations, Moderator, Denise Soisson |
FRP Composite Structures in the U.S. Inland Waterways – Piyush Soti, West Virginia University |
Glass Fiber-Reinforced Polymer Composite Wicket Gates for Chanoine Type Wicket Dams – Jonathan Trovillion, USACE |
USACE Standardization of Navigation Infrastructure – Andy Harkness, USACE |
Current research with navigation lock culvert valves – Allen Hammack, USACE |
Session D7 – Infrastructure Design Innovations – Moderator, Andy Harkness |
New Lock of IJmuiden – Physical Scale Model of the World’s Largest Lock – Arne van der Hout, Deltares |
Infrastructure, Innovation and Standardization: A look at How One Lock Closure at Montgomery L&D Led to an Innovation in Standardization of Critical Lock Closure Components – Josh Nickel, USACE |
Key Technologies for Reconstruction of Navigation Obstruction Structures –Design Overview of Reconstruction Project of Fuchunjiang Ship Lock – Guoqiang Jin, Zhejiang Provincial Institute of Communications Planning, Design & Research |
WG166 “Inflatable Structures in Hydraulic Engineering” – A Successful Application of Inflatable Gates at Waterways – Michael Gebhardt, Federal Waterways Engineering and Research Institute |
Session D8 – Infrastructure, Moderator, Jim Athanasiou |
Simple Lock Operations Improvements – Stuart Foltz, USACE |
Expert-System for Automatically Managing High Water Levels with Smart Infrastructure – Jean-Mallory Rousseau, Voies Navigables de France |
Miter Gate Embedded Anchorage Soo Locks – Paul Surace, USACE |
Reduced Dredging in a Lock Entrance – David Abraham, USACE |
12 noon – 8 PM Registration Opens (Lobby)
8 AM- 12 PM Short Courses (Second Floor)
5-8 PM Exhibit Hall Open (Admiral Room)
1:30 PM – 4:00 PM Carnegie Mellon Technology Tour (buses load at 1:00)
6- 8 PM Welcome Reception and Poster Session in Exhibit Hall, Sponsored by Port of Pittsburgh (Reflections, Admiral and Waterfront Rooms)
7:30- 8:30 AM Continental Breakfast (Exhibit Hall)
7:30-5 PM Exhibit Hall Open
8:30-10 AM Opening Plenary (Grand Station I-II)
Speakers:
Rear Admiral Paul F. Thomas, Commander, Eighth Coast Guard District, U.S. Coast Guard
Rear Admiral Paul Thomas serves as the Commander, Eighth Coast Guard District headquartered in New Orleans, and is responsible for Coast Guard operations spanning 26 states, including the Gulf of Mexico coastline from Florida to Mexico, the adjacent offshore waters and outer continental shelf, and the inland waterways of the Mississippi, Ohio, Missouri, Illinois and Tennessee River systems.
His previous Flag assignment was as the Assistant Commandant for Prevention Policy where he was responsible for oversight and program management for all Coast guard navigation services, boating safety, ports and facilities, waterways management, merchant mariner credentialing, vessel documentation, marine casualty investigation, commercial vessel inspections, and port state control.
A specialist in Marine Safety, Security and Environmental Protection he has served at the Marine Safety Center in Washington DC, Marine Safety Office San Francisco Bay, CA., Marine Safety Detachment Port Canaveral, FL, and Marine Safety Office Jacksonville, Fl. He has also served as Commanding Officer of Marine Safety Unit Galveston, TX, Commander Coast Guard Sector Jacksonville, FL. and as the Director of Inspections and Compliance at Coast Guard Headquarters
His other tours include Fifth Coast Guard District Chief of Staff, Executive Assistant to the Assistant Commandant for Marine Safety, Security and Stewardship, Military Assistant to the Director of Net Assessment in the Office of the Secretary of Defense, Commanding Office in USCGC CAPE ROMAIN and Operations Officer in USCGC BLACKHAW.
Rear Admiral Thomas is a graduate of the US Coast Guard Academy and the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. In 2005 he completed a National Security Fellowship at Harvard University’s John F. Kennedy School of Government, and in 2010 he served as a Senior Fellow to the Chief of Naval Operations Strategic Studies Group (SSG XXIX). He is also an alumnus of Harvard’s National Preparedness Leadership Initiative. His military awards include the Legion of Merit, Meritorious Service Medal, Coast Guard Commendation Medal, Transportation 9/11 Medal, Joint Service Commendation Medal and the Coast Guard Achievement Medal.
He and his wife, Dr. Mary Thomas, DVM, have one son, Erik.
Other Morning Plenary Presentations:
PIANC Congress 2018 – Rogelio Gordon, Panama Canal Authority
10-10:30 AM Morning Break (Admiral Room)
10:30 AM-12 PM Technical Breakout Sessions (Lobby Level and Second Floor)
12-1:30 PM Lunch on your own
1:30-3 PM Technical Breakout Sessions (Lobby Level and Second Floor)
3-3:30 PM Afternoon Break (Admiral Room)
3:30 PM-5 PM Technical Breakout Sessions (Lobby Level and Second Floor)
5-7 PM Young Professional Networking Reception, Sponsored by Viadonau (Texas de Brazil, 240 W. Station Square Drive, Suite D1, Pittsburgh, PA 15219)
7-10 PM Pittsburgh Pirates Baseball Game (at own expense)
7:30- 8:30 AM Continental Breakfast (Exhibit Hall)
7:30-5 PM Exhibit Hall Open
8:30-10 AM Technical Breakout Sessions (Lobby Level and Second Floor)
10-10:30 AM Morning Break (Admiral Room), Sponsored by MarTrec, Maritime Transportation Research & Education Center
10:30 AM-12 PM Technical Breakout Sessions (Lobby Level and Second Floor)
12-1:30 PM Seated Luncheon with Keynote Speaker – Mr. Jorge Duran, Chief of the Secretariat, Inter-American Committee on Ports (CIP), Organization of American States, “Latin America and the Caribbean: Competitiveness, Logistics, Port Infrastructure and Waterways” (Grand Station I-II)
Jorge Durán
For close to 30 years, Jorge Duran has worked with the governments and private sector of the Americas in the design and implementation of development projects in Latin America and the Caribbean. Since 2003 Mr. Duran has served at the Organization of American States (OAS) as Senior Advisor in Technology for Development, Senior Manager for Municipal Development and Capacity Building, in 2012 as Chief of the Office of Science, Technology and Innovation and, since 2013, as Chief of the Secretariat of the Inter-American Committee on Ports (CIP) of the Executive Secretariat for Integral Development (SEDI).
Previously, Mr. Duran was Director of Regional Cooperation (1995-2000) and then Vice-President of International Affairs (2000-2002) at the Latin American Institute of Educational Communication (ILCE) in Mexico City. Other positions include Advisor in Science and Technology Policy for the Presidency of Mexico (1990-1992) and Special Assistant to the Mexican Ambassador at the U.N. (1994).
Mr. Duran has also been an Associate Professor at the Tecnológico of Monterrey (1997-2000) and the Universidad Iberoamericana (1995-1997) where he designed and taught courses in Latin America’s Political Economy and History. Mr. Duran has Masters’ Degrees, in International Affairs and Science and Technology Policy, from The George Washington University and a double major in Psychology and Latin American Studies from The American University in Washington DC where he currently resides with his two daughters.
1:30-3 PM Technical Breakout Sessions (Lobby Level and Second Floor)
3-3:30 PM Afternoon Break, Sponsored by Stantec (Admiral Room)
3:30-5 PM Technical Breakout Sessions (Lobby Level and Second Floor)
5:30-10 PM Dinner Cruise on the Gateway Clipper to Allegheny Lock 2 and Platypus Demonstration (Meet at Dock next to Hotel)
7:30- 8:30 AM Continental Breakfast (Exhibit Hall)
7:30 AM-12 PM Exhibit Hall Open
8:30-10 AM Technical Breakout Sessions (Lobby Level and Second Floor)
10-10:30 AM Morning Break (Admiral Room)
10:30-12 PM Closing Plenary with Keynote Speaker
Speakers:
“Inland river transportation in China: Current and Future Trends“
Dr. Ying-En (Ethan) Ge, since December 2013, has been Professor and Dean of the College of Transport & Communications at the Shanghai Maritime University (SMU), China. He was awarded his PhD degree in Tongji University in 1999. Before joining the Dalian University of Technology in the Spring of 2010 as a professor, he was first Research Assistant at The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, then postdoctoral researcher at the University of California at Davis (2000 – 2001) and subsequently research fellow in The University of Ulster (2001 – 2003), The Queen’s University of Belfast (2003 – 2006) and Edinburgh Napier University (2007 – 2008); he worked in transport consulting arena in 2008-2010.
His primary academic interests include transportation network analysis, transportation & environment, and operations and management of ports & shipping. His publications appear in Transportation Science, Transportation Research Parts B & D, Networks and Spatial Economics, as so on. He serves as associate editor of Transportmetrica (B, transport dynamics) journals, and is a member of the editorial boards of Transport Policy, Transportation Research Part D: Transport and Environment, Transport, Transportation Informatics and Safety, and Journal of the Shanghai Maritime University. Over the years he also served as the Executive Chair of the 6th International Symposium on Travel Demand Management (TDM2013), the Chair of the Organizing Committee of the 6th Transportation Research Forum (Shanghai, 2015), and the 16th COTA International Conference of Transportation Professionals (CICTP2016). He is also a member of the Executive Committee of the World Transportation Conference to be held in Beijing in June 2017.
Other Closing Plenary Presentations:
Sailing to « SMART RIVERS 2019 », Lyon (France) september 30 to october 03, 2019- Jean-Louis Mathurin, CNR Engineering
SMART Rivers: What did we hear? What were the primary takeaways? – Jeff Lillycrop, USACE
Welcome to Shanghai Maritime University – Youfang Huang, Shanghai Maritime University