PIANC USA

Smart Rivers 2011

Smart Rivers 2011

The Smart Rivers 2011 took place September 13-16, 2011, in New Orleans, LA.

Final Program

Wednesday September 14

1A – System/Technology Moderator: Rich Lockwood

PIANC Guidelines 2011 on River Information Services – Cas Willems, Rijkswaterstaat

Practical Experiences with RIS-based Lock Management from the Users’ Perspective Juergen Troegl, via donau – Österreichische Wasserstraßen-Gesellschaft mbH

The European Hull Database – European Services which Are Basic Technology Enabling National RIS Implementation and International Data Exchange – Reinhard Vorderwinkler, BMVIT – Federal Ministry of Transport, Innovation and Technology

The Port ENC – Part of E-Navigation, RIS, VTS, AIS…Results of the Integrated EU Research Project EFFORTS – Dieter Seefeldt, Hamburg Port Authority

1B – Environmental Management Moderator: Leigh Ann Hale

Be Smart: Bioengineered Oyster Reefs for Multiple Coastal Functions: Food, Protection, Habitat, Carbon Sequestration, Navigation, Economics (USA) Steven Hall, Louisiana State University

Developing a PIANC Standard of Practice for Conducting Initial Assessments of Environmental Eects of Navigation and Infrastructure Projects – Burton Suedel, USACE ERDC

Updating the Flemish Sigmaplan: Large Scale Flexible and Sustainable River Management – Michael DeBeukelaer-Dossche, Waterwegen & Zeekanaal NV

Working with Nature: Maximizing Opportunities – Reducing Frustrations (USA) Susan Ivester Rees, Ph.D., USACE

1C – Safe Operations Moderator: Angela Desoto-Duncan

Additional Navigational Widths of Inland Vessels Passing Cross Current Fields – Lucia Hahne, Bundesanstalt für Wasserbau

The Application of Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) to River Towboat Design – Gregory Lee, PE, Marine Design Center, USACE & Brant R. Savander, Ph.D., P.E., Maritime Research Associates, L.L.C

Anchor Sleep/Nap Sleep Strategies Aboard Towing Vessels – Kathryn Reid, Northwestern University

1D – Service Design and Innovation Moderator: Otto Schwetz

A San Joaquin River Marine Highway: Port of Oakland to Port of Stockton – Willard Price, PhD, PE , University of the Pacific

Electrifying the Hudson River Food Corridor (USA) James Harvilla, Customized Energy Solutions

2A – System/Technology Moderator: Jeff Lillycrop

E-Navigation and it’s Applicability to Inland Waterways (USA) Brian Tetreault, USACE ERDC-CHL

Data Standards and Data Sharing – the Foundation for Inland Waterways E-Navigation Success (USA) Doug McDonald, USACE IWR

A Systems Approach to National Inland Waterway Security (USA) Sarah McCormack, Kentucky Transportation Center

2B – Environmental Management Moderator: Bob Engler

A Knowledge-Based Expert System for Dredging Operations – Reda Bakeer, Ardaman & Associates, Inc. – A Tetra Tech Company

Current Issues in Disposing of Dredged Material – Georganna B. Collins, RLA Chief Landscape Architect Ecology and Environment, Inc.

Geophysical Techniques for Sediment Inventories, Mapping In-River Geomorphology and Sediment Transport – Robert Feldpausch, Tetra Tech EC

2D – Service Design and Innovation Moderator: Larry Bray

Coastal Container Handling Capacity and Faster Vessels are the Proverbial Apollo to the Marine Highways Program – Arno Hart, RNO Group, LLC

Getting Freight Back on the River: The Missouri River Freight Corridor Development Project – Ernie Perry, Ph.D, Freight Development MoDOT

Inland Navigation in Brazil – Potential and Challenges – Luiz Eduardo Garcia, Ministry of Transport

3A – System/Technology Moderator: Brett Bourgeois

US Army Corps of Engineers Inland Electronic Navigational Chart Update – Robert Mann, USACE

Development and Use of Bathymetric River Information Overlay (RIO) – Lee Alexander, University of New Hampshire & Cameron McLeay, CARIS USA

Geomatic and Information Technologies for Smart Data – Susan Jackson, Tetra Tech R&D

Managing Geo-reference Data within River Information Services – the RIS Index – Christoph Plasil, via donau

3B – Environmental Management Moderator: Dan Mecklenborg

Integrated River Basin Management – A Partner’s Perspective on how the Corps of Engineers is Blending Social, Economic and Environmental Needs to Help Create a Sustainable Mississippi River- Gretchen Benjamin, Great Rivers Partnership of The Nature Conservancy

Hydrokinetic Power in Navigation Channels – William McAnally, Mississippi State University

Navigation, Flood Risk Management and Mississippi River Ecosystem Rehabilitation – Paul DuBowy, USACE

Restoring Deltaic Functions on the Mississippi – Harley Winer, PBS&J

3D – Public Policy/Finance Moderator: Lillian Almodovar

Leadership Strategy of Waterway Maintenance Agencies: the Austrian Approach – Hans-Peter Hasenbichler, Via Donau

Preparing for Post-Expansion Commodity Flows: The Impacts of Freight Restructuring on the Kentucky Waterways – Tim Brock, University of Kentucky Transportation Center

Path Forward – How an Inland Water Transportation Company Charted its Course in Strategic Planning to Improve our Environmental Performance and our Bottom Line – Leigh Ann Hale, Ingram Barge Company

Thursday September 15th

4A – System/Technology Moderator: John Clarkson

Automatic Identification System—AIS Messaging, Now and beyond (USA) Jorge Arroyo, U.S. Coast Guard, Office of Navigation Systems

Integrated Navigation Systems for Inland Navigation – Beyond Chart and Radar” – Martin Sandler, in-innovative navigation GmbH

Bringing Wireless Broadband to the Waterways, A Project of the Port of Pittsburgh Commission (USA) James McCarville, Port of Pittsburgh Commission

RIS Index- a Tool for Interoperable RIS Services – Robert Rafael, RSOE National Association of Radio Distress-Signalling and Infocommunications

4B – Environmental Management Moderator: Juha Schweighofer

Emissions Management/Reduction (USA) – David Sehrt, Ingram Barge Company

Masterplan Scheldt Quays Antwerp (Belgium) Koen Segher, Waterwegen en Zeekanaal NV

Evaluation of Biodiesel Fuel for Potential Use in U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Floating Plant (USA) Tim Welp, USACE ERDC

4C – Safe Operations Moderator: Dan Mecklenborg

Mariner Wellness and Impact on Smart and Safe Operations – David Brown, Ingram Barge Company

Calamity Abatement Support in Flanders (Belgium) Dierik Vermeir, ALSIC BVBA

STCIN : Standards of Training and Certication for personnel in Inland Navigation – Arjen Mintjes, MEL, Maritime Academy

4D – Public Policy/ Finance Moderator: Reinhard Pfliegl

Status of Inland Waterways Infrastructure Funding – Michael Toohey, Waterways Council, Inc.

New Alternatives for Financing a River Dredging Project – Sebastian Garcia, HIDROVIA SA

Time for Public-Private Partnerships for U.S. Navigation Projects – Karim El Kheiashy , PhD., MBA, P.E., , Kellogg Brown & Root

The Newada Project in the Danube Corridor – Hélène Gilkarov, Via Donau

5A – System/Technology Moderator: Helen Brohl

Impulse for Vessel Trac Management on Inland Waterways in the Netherlands (IDVV) (The Netherlands) Cas Willems, Rijkswaterstaat

Advances in Automatic Track-Keeping and Maneuvering Control of Inland Vessels – A. Lutz, Institute for System Dynamics, University of Stuttgart

RISING – Enhanced RIS and IT services supporting inland waterway transport (USA/Germany) Frank Arendt, ISL Institute of Shipping Economics and Logistics

Latest Developments in AIS-Based Business Intelligence (USA) Jason Tieman, PortVision

5B – Environmental Management Moderator: Steven Davie

Sediment Management Technologies- William McAnally, Mississippi State University

Longitudinal Dams as an Alternative to Groynes In River Engineering – Fredrik Hutho, University of Twente / HKV Consultants

Navigation Structures on the Middle Mississippi River and their Effect on Water Surfaces – Edward Brauer, USACE

St. Johns River Circulation and Salinity for the Jacksonville Harbor Deepening Project (USA) Xiaohai Liu, Ph.D., E.I., Taylor Engineering, Inc.

5C – Infrastructure and Network Management Moderator: Dale Miller

In-situ Measurements of Vessel Behavior During Lock Operation (Belgium) Didier Bousmar, Hydraulic Research Lab. – Service Public de Wallonie

Physical and Numerical Navigation Model Study of Montgomery Locks and Dam, Ohio River – Allen Hammack, USACE-ERDC-CHL

Modeling Flow in Lock Manifolds – Richard Stockstill, USACE ERDC

Construction Methods – Dale Miller

Panama Canal Third Set Of Locks Structural Design – Pablo Arecco, MWH Argentina

5D – Network Management Moderator: Bruce Lambert

Systems-based Budgeting for Inland Navigation Operations and Maintenance – Ned Mitchell, USACE ERDC-CHL

Managing Waterways Infrastructure – Criteria for Prioritization of Maintenance – Joerg Boedefeld, Federal Waterways Engineering and Research Institute, Department Structural Engineering

Generalized Model of Lockage Delay Based on Historical Data (USA) Michael Hilliard, Ph.D., Center for Transportation Analysis, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

The Locks of the Seine-Scheldt Project: Introducing the Concept of Life Cycle Cost – Ellen Maes, Waterwegen en Zeekanaal NV, Upper-Scheldt Division

6A – Fisheries and Recreational Moderator: Kelly Barnes

Waterway Capacity Study to Evaluate Proposed Marina Development along the Alabama, USA Coast: Methodology and Findings – John Adams, Taylor Engineering, Inc.

Impacts of Commercial and Residential Development on the Gulf Intracoastal Waterway: A Case Study in Alabama – Dean Goodin, PhD, Tetra Tech, Inc.

Fish Pass Geesthacht: Planning – Operations – Quality Control – Christof Neumann, Knabe Enders Dührkop Ingenieure GmbH

Fish Habitat Restoration Scenarios in an Urban Impaired Waterway- Wendi Goldsmith, Bioengineering Group

6B – Service Design and Innovation Moderator: Burton Suedel

The Impact of Extreme Weather Events and Climate Change on Inland Waterway Transport – Juha Schweighofer, D. Sc. in Tech, Via Donau

Free Flow Power on the Mississippi River- Jon Guidroz, Free Flow Power Corporation

Environmental Impact Assessment of the Dredging Operations and Aids to Navigation Works in the Argentina’s Santa Fe – Conuencia Waterway – Claudio Daniele, Estudio de Ambiente y Desarrollo SRL

An Evaluation of the Potential for Commercial Navigation to Additionally Contribute to Freight Transportation in the Tennessee River Basin – Larry Bray, University of Tennessee Center for Transportation Research

6C – Infrastructure and Network Management Moderator: Ned Mitchell

Modeling Shallow Draft and Deep Draft Traffic in Deep Draft Harbors -Joseph Berlin, URS Corp & Anne Watkins, URS Corp

Study of River Training Measures to Overcome Inland Navigation Constraints Due to Future Climate Changes – Sven Wurms, BAW, Federal Waterways Engineering and Research Institute

6D – Network Management Moderator: Hélène Gilkarov

Measures to Develop Inland Navigation on the Danube – Otto Schwetz, PIANC Austria

A Model for Capacity Analysis of Multiple Lock Complexes: a Case Study of the Albert Canal – Pierre Bayart, International Marine & Dredging Consultants

Inland Navigation Initiative of India for Promoting Inland Waterways Development – H.N. Aswath, Indian National Section, PIANC

The Corps of Engineers: challenges with Evaluating Container Ports and Actions to Address the Uncertainties – Kevin Knight, USACE IWR

Plenary Presentations

Keynote address by RADM Roy Nash, Commander, 8th U.S. Coast Guard District

The Long Term Prospects of the Hidrovia Region in South America – Felipe Menendez

PIANC USA